Posts: 1.687
Threads: 147
Joined: May 2013
Reputation:
12
RE: QSO partner on World Map
Hello,
The location is calculated according the QTH locator or country center location in case QTH locator is missing. If you are reading from QRZ and you are XML subscriber, please make sure you have checked the "Geographical coordinates" option in the Field copy instruction tab in the Callbook options.
I am a registered user of QRZ but I do not pay a subscription and it seems to work ok on others locations.
With HAMQTH it also works fine unless the station is not registered on the site and then they are automatically entered at longitude 7 latitude 52
so several stations all appear in the same place, the north coast of Germany.
I think these issues are when there is no QRA locator available on HAMQTH but on QRZ which has all the details available I do not know why.
Anyway, I shall keep trying and would like to thank you for your help and your great software.
Posts: 1.687
Threads: 147
Joined: May 2013
Reputation:
12
RE: QSO partner on World Map
Hi Doug,
Effectively Swisslog needs a QTH locator to set the right location on the map. Otherwise the default latitude/longitude defined for every DXCC in the country table is used. That's the reason you see all German stations at the same place (the same happens for other countries if you don't enter a QTH locator).
If you don't pay a subscription in QRZ you only get name, QTH and US States for US stations (but not QTH locator). HAMQTH offers QTH locator and other info for free but many people don't have a profile there (a pity really...).